HomeEMCEMC E20-538 Certification, Buy Discount EMC E20-538 Exam Guide Latest Version PDF&VCE

NEW DUMPS– How to prepare the EMC E20-538 exam and to 100 percent pass it without any problem? EMC E20-538 just published the newest EMC E20-538 Flydumps with all the new updated exam questions and answers.You can get the free new version on Flydumps.com

QUESTION 27
After the Celerra file system has been exported to NFS, what should be done on the hosts to access the file system?
A. Mount the file system
B. Update DNS records
C. Set export to automount
D. Format the file system Correct Answer: B QUESTION 28
Which failover policy will allow a Primary Data Mover to shut down without causing a Standby to take over?
A. Passive
B. Manual
C. Offline
D. Auto

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 29
What is the minimum number of Data Movers needed to configure Data Mover for high availability?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 8 Correct Answer: D QUESTION 30
Which statement describes the Fibre Channel connections of an NS unified model blade to back-end storage?
A. The blade is SAN attached via switched fabric to CLARiiON storage
B. The blade is directly connected to Symmetrix back-end storage
C. The blade is directly connected to CLARiiON back-end storage
D. The blade is SAN attached via switched fabric to Symmetrix storage

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 31
A storage administrator is considering implementing an iSCSI solution. What is one reason to justify the decision?
A. A native iSCSI solution will use existing SAN Fibre Channel switches
B. An iSCSI solution will provide higher performance compared to a regular SAN solution
C. iSCSI is more secure than a SAN solution
D. iSCSI offers a solution for consolidating servers using the existing network infrastructure Correct Answer: A QUESTION 32
You are asked to create the maximum number of writeable checkpoints from a production file system per day using equivalent intervals. How many checkpoints can be created?
A. 16, one every 90 minutes
B. 24, one every 60 minutes
C. 48, one every 30 minutes
D. 96, one every 15 minutes

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 33
How can you disable Automatic SavVol Extension?
A. By setting HWM to 100
B. By setting LWM to 0
C. By setting LWM to 100
D. By setting HWM to 0

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 34
What is the default size limitation for a SavVol?
A. 20% of the total disk space available
B. 20 GB of the production file system disk usage
C. 10% of the total disk space available
D. 20% of the production file system disk usage Correct Answer: A QUESTION 35
Which command can be used to start the virus checker on the Data Mover?
A. server_setup <movername> -Protocol viruschk option start
B. server_viruscheck <movername> -Protocol viruschk option start
C. server_cifs <movername> -Protocol viruschk option start
D. server_manager <movername> -Protocol viruschk option start

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 36
The storage administrator would like to know if more AV servers are necessary for optimal performance and protection. Which tool can the system administrator use to analyze current utilization of the antivirus environment?
A. Celerra Monitor
B. CAVA Sizing Tool
C. NAS Support Matrix
D. CAVA Calculator Correct Answer: B QUESTION 37
To enable each Data Mover to utilize CAVA, where would the settings and options be defined?
A. viruschecker.conf on the physical Data Mover
B. viruschecker.conf on the Virtual Data Mover
C. Data Mover param file
D. Virus checker client

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 38
In what order during a write operation are the files processed when CAVA is enabled?
A. Client > Celerra Cache > Virus Checking Server > Celerra Cache > Storage
B. Client > Virus Checking Server > Client > Celerra Cache > Storage
C. Client > Celerra Cache > Storage > Virus Checking Server > Storage
D. Client > Virus Checking Server > Celerra Cache > Storage Correct Answer: A QUESTION 39
During a Celerra Replicator V2 implementation, the site administrator decides to change the IP addresses of the Data Mover interconnect. What should be done to the running replication session to change the interfaces?
A. Delete the session and add the new addresses to the Data Mover interconnect, and delete the old addresses.
B. Stop the session and create IP address aliases for the interconnect ports.
C. Stop the session, add the new addresses to the Data Mover interconnect, and delete the old addresses.
D. Delete the session and create IP address aliases for the interconnect ports.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 40
The production file system in New York and the DR site in London are running Celerra Replicator. While the New York site is scheduled to be down for a 3-hour maintenance window, the production file system will be accessed from the London site. When the maintenance window is complete, the administrator will initiate the reversal process.
Which statement correctly describes the replication reversal process?
A. Makes the file system at the London site read/write and performs synchronization
B. Changes the file system at the New York site to read/write and begins synchronization
C. Changes the file system at the London site to read-only and stops the transmission of replicated data
D. Redirects a replication session to perform synchronization while the file system at the New York site is still available Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 41
What are the SavVol configuration settings when implementing Replicator V2?
A. If PFS > 20 GB, then SavVol = 20 GB
B. If PFS < 20 GB then SavVol = 20 GB
C. If PFS >= 64 MB, then SavVol >= 64 MB
D. If PFS <= 64 MB, then SavVol >= PFS size Correct Answer: A QUESTION 42
How many interconnects can be created between two Celerras, each with one active Data Mover, and four configured network interfaces on each active Data Mover?
A. Four
B. Two
C. Three
D. One Correct Answer: D QUESTION 43
What is the maximum depth for a cascaded replication?
A. One level
B. Two levels
C. Three levels
D. Four levels

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 44
What is TCP Window Size?
A. Amount of data to be sent across the network before an acknowledgement is required
B. Amount of data to be sent across the network per minute
C. Amount of data to be sent across the network per replication job
D. Amount of data to be sent across the network for all replication jobs Correct Answer: A QUESTION 45
For a “One to many Replication”, how many destinations can be replicated simultaneously from the same source?
A. Two
B. Sixteen
C. Four
D. Eight

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 46
For a “One-to-Many” replication, how are the replication sessions configured?
A. All sessions are independent and configured individually.
B. All configured sessions are dependent on one another.
C. Sessions must be configured in groups.
D. Sessions are optionally configured in groups. Correct Answer: A QUESTION 47
In a “One-to-Many” configuration, a source file system is to be replicated simultaneously to three different destinations. How many checkpoints are created on the source side?
A. Six
B. Three
C. One
D. Two

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 48
The Celerra backup-to-disk (B2D) feature offers what benefit compared to tape-based backup operations?
A. Scalability to larger numbers of clients
B. Archival backups to comply with regulatory policies
C. Quick restores of individual files
D. Utilizes metadata to the backup server to limit network traffic Correct Answer: C QUESTION 49
What is a requirement for a successful volume-based backup deployment?
A. Backup source must be mounted in a read-only state.
B. DDAR parameter must be enabled for the saveset.
C. File and directory filtering must be set prior to backup.
D. EMC_OFFLINE_DATA variable must be set to Y.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 50
The EMC_OFFLINE_DATA environment variable was set to yes on backup software for the NDMP backup of a Celerra CIFS server dataset. What will be the backup behavior?
A. Migrated files will be backed up.
B. Files will be moved to a second tier prior to backup
C. Only offline file attributes will be backed up.
D. Migrated files will be excluded from the backup.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 51
Which backup solution allows for data transfer from one NAS device to a tape attached to another NAS device?
A. SAN MPFS
B. NDMP two-way
C. NDMP three-way
D. LAN copy

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 52
Which NAS backup methodology allows the following transfers?
Data directly to the storage device through a dedicated IP network Metadata and flow control to and from the backup server over the public network
A. NFS over LAN copy
B. MPFS
C. CIFS over LAN copy
D. NDMP

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 53
Which NAS backup methodology allows the transfer of metadata to the backup server through IP and data access from the Data Mover’s back-end storage array through the SAN?
A. MPFS
B. LAN copy
C. NDMP
D. LAN-free backup

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 54
Which backup methodology is responsible for the transfer of both data and metadata to the backup server through the IP network?
A. LAN copy
B. NDMP two-way
C. MPFS
D. NDMP three-way
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 55
What component of an NDMP backup deployment provides access to the file systems to be backed up?
A. DMA server
B. NDMP server
C. Secondary storage
D. Backup client
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 56
A new DNS server has been added to the current domain. How do you add the new server to the Data Mover in Unisphere?
A. On the NIS tab of the Network Settings, add the new server IP address to the NIS domain.
B. On the NIS tab of the Network Settings, create a new domain with the server IP address.
C. On the DNS tab of the Network Settings, add the new server’s IP address to the current DNS domain.
D. On the DNS tab of the Network Settings, create a new domain with the server’s IP address.
Correct Answer: C

EMC E20-538 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. We update our product frequently so our customer can always have the latest version of EMC E20-538. We provide our customers with the excellent 7×24 hours customer service.We have the most professional EMC E20-538 expert team to back up our grate quality products.If you still cannot make your decision on purchasing our product, please try our EMC E20-538 free pdf.

         

Loading Facebook Comments ...

Comments

EMC E20-538 Certification, Buy Discount EMC E20-538 Exam Guide Latest Version PDF&VCE — No Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *