HomeGIACGIAC GISP Study Guide, Most Important GIAC GISP Exam Materials With Accurate Answers

http://www.pass4itsure.com/70-470.html

Attention Please:Professional new version GIAC GISP PDF and VCE dumps can now free download on Flydumps.com,all are updated timely by our experts covering all GIAC GISP new questions and questions.100 percent pass your GIAC GISP exam.

QUESTION NO: 146
Which of the following statements about Network Address Translation (NAT) are true?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. It allows the computers in a private network to share a global, ISP assigned address to connect to the Internet.
B. It reduces the need for globally unique IP addresses.
C. It allows external network clients access to internal services.

D. It provides added security by using Internet access to deny or permit certain traffic from the Bastion Host.
Answer: A,B

QUESTION NO: 147
Which of the following types of halon is found in portable extinguishers and is stored as a liquid?
A. Halon 11
B. Halon 1301
C. Halon 1211
D. Halon-f
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 148
You work as a Network Administrator for NetTech Inc. To ensure the security of files, you encrypt data files using Encrypting File System (EFS). You want to make a backup copy of the files and maintain security settings. You can backup the files either to a network share or a floppy disk. What will you do to accomplish this?
A. Copy the files to a network share on a FAT32 volume.
B. Copy the files to a network share on an NTFS volume.
C. Place the files in an encrypted folder. Then, copy the folder to a floppy disk.
D. Copy the files to a floppy disk that has been formatted using Windows 2000 Professional.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 149
You work as a Network Administrator for NetTech Inc. Your computer has the Windows 2000 Server operating system. You want to harden the security of the server. Which of the following changes are required to accomplish this?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. Rename the Administrator account.

B. Remove the Administrator account.
C. Disable the Guest account.
D. Enable the Guest account.
Answer: A,C
Topic 2, Volume B

QUESTION NO: 150
John works as a professional Ethical Hacker. He has been assigned the project of testing the security of www.we-are-secure.com. He is using the TFN and Trin00 tools to test the security of the We-aresecure server, so that he can check whether the server is vulnerable or not. Using these tools, which of the following attacks can John perform to test the security of the We-are-secure server?
A. Reply attack
B. Cross site scripting attack
C. DDoS attack
D. Brute force attack
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 151
Which of the following statements about IEEE 802.1X standard are true?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. It uses the Point-to-Point Tunneling Protocol (PPTP) that works on Ethernet, Token Ring, or wireless LANs to exchange messages for the authentication process.
B. It uses the Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP) that works on Ethernet, Token Ring, or wireless LANs to exchange messages for the authentication process.
C. It provides an authentication framework for wireless LANs.
D. It provides the highest level of VPN security.
Answer: B,C
QUESTION NO: 152

Which of the following needs to be documented to preserve evidences for presentation in court?
A. Incident response policy
B. Separation of duties
C. Chain of custody
D. Account lockout policy
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 153
Fill in the blank with the appropriate value.
SHA-1 produces a
-bit message digest.
A. 160
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 154
Which of the following statements about asymmetric encryption are true?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. Asymmetric encryption uses a public key and a private key pair for data encryption.
B. Asymmetric encryption is faster as compared to symmetric encryption.
C. In asymmetric encryption, the public key is distributed and the private key is available only to the recipient of the message.
D. In asymmetric encryption, only one key is needed to encrypt and decrypt data.
Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 155
Which of the following refers to a computer that must be secure because it is accessible from the Internet and is vulnerable to attacks?

A. LMHOSTS
B. Bastion host
C. Firewall
D. Gateway
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 156
What are the benefits of using a proxy server on a network?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. It enhances network security.
B. It cuts down dial-up charges.
C. It is used for automated assignment of IP addresses to a TCP/IP client in the domain.
D. It uses a single registered IP address for multiple connections to the Internet.
Answer: A,D

QUESTION NO: 157
Which of the following are the goals of the cryptographic systems?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.
A. Availability
B. Authentication
C. Integrity
D. Confidentiality
Answer: B,C,D
QUESTION NO: 158
Which of the following services is provided by the message authentication code (MAC) ?
A. Data recovery
B. Integrity C. Fault tolerance

D. Key recovery
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 159
Which of the following statements best describes VeriSign?
A. It is a signature verification utility.
B. It is a certification authority.
C. It is an encryption technology.
D. It is an authentication server.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 160
Which of the following protocols is responsible for the resolution of IP addresses to media access control (MAC) addresses?
A. ARP
B. PPP
C. ICMP
D. HTTP
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 161
John works as a professional Ethical Hacker. He has been assigned the project of testing the security of www.we-are-secure.com. In order to do so, he performs the following steps of the preattack phase successfully:
.
Information gathering

.
Determination of network range

.
Identification of active systems

.
Location of open ports and applications

Now, which of the following tasks should he perform next?
A. Install a backdoor to log in remotely on the We-are-secure server.
B. Map the network of We-are-secure Inc.
C. Fingerprint the services running on the we-are-secure network.
D. Perform OS fingerprinting on the We-are-secure network.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 162
You work as a Network Administrator for NetTech Inc. Employees in remote locations connect to the company’s network using Remote Access Service (RAS). Which of the following will you use to protect the network against unauthorized access?
A. Bridge
B. Antivirus software
C. Gateway
D. Firewall

Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 163
Which of the following statements about a perimeter network are true?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.
A. It has a connection to the Internet through an external firewall and a connection to an internal network through an interior firewall.
B. It has a connection to a private network through an external firewall and a connection to an internal network through an interior firewall.
C. It is also known as a demilitarized zone or DMZ.
D. It prevents access to the internal corporate network for outside users.
Answer: A,C,D

QUESTION NO: 164

Which of the following enables an inventor to legally enforce his right to exclude others from using his invention?
A. Spam
B. Artistic license
C. Patent
D. Phishing
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 165
You are using a Windows-based sniffer named ASniffer to record the data traffic of a network. You have extracted the following IP Header information of a randomly chosen packet from the sniffer’s log:
45 00 00 28 00 00 40 00 29 06 43 CB D2 D3 82 5A 3B 5E AA 72
Which of the following TTL decimal values and protocols are being carried by the IP Header of this packet?
A. 16, ICMP
B. 41, TCP
C. 16, UDP
D. 41, UDP
Answer: B

The FLYDUMPS GIAC GISP study materials is the most thorough, accurate, and up-to-date practice test you will find on the market today. Pass4itSure GIAC GISP study materials are 100% verified realistic GIAC GISP exam questions and GIAC GISP exam answers. It provides people the mandatory product in plethora however, if you are always parched to learn far more next GIAC GISP is your own beck and also necessitate GIAC GISP. There’s reasonable articles designed for us in the world of net but a majority of individuals don’t like to keep online for a while so they can purchase textbooks regarding GIAC GISP from their own closest publication shop.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 70-470 dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/70-470.html

200-125


Comments

GIAC GISP Study Guide, Most Important GIAC GISP Exam Materials With Accurate Answers — No Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *