HomeGIACGIAC GISP Exam , 50% Discount GIAC GISP Certification On Our Store

New Updated Version — Where to find the newest GIAC GISP exam dumps to ensure your exam pass? if you want to pass exam GIAC GISP easily, you should download the latest updated GIAC GISP Flydumps for preparing. Now visit Flydumps.com to get free GIAC GISP pdf study guide with valid GIAC GISP exam dumps and free vce dumps,which will help you passing GIAC GISP quickly!

QUESTION NO: 96
Against which of the following does SSH provide protection?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. DoS attack
B. Password sniffing
C. Broadcast storm
D. IP spoofing
Answer: B,D

QUESTION NO: 97

John works as a professional Ethical Hacker. He has been assigned a project to test the security of www.we-are-secure.com. He recommends a disk encryption tool to encrypt the secret files of the We-are-secure server. He presents a report to the We-are-secure authorities as given below:
Which of the following tools is John recommending for disk encryption on the We-are-secure server?
A. CryptoHeaven
B. Stunnel
C. TrueCrypt
D. Magic Lantern
Answer: C
QUESTION NO: 98
Which of the following protocols is used to securely connect to a private network by a remote client using the Internet?
A. PAP
B. PPTP
C. UDP
D. IPSec
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 99
Which of the following categories of UTP cable has maximum data transfer rate of 155 Mbps?
A. Category 5
B. Category 3
C. Category 7
D. Category 6
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 100

Perfect World Inc., provides its sales managers access to the company’s network from remote locations. The sales managers use laptops to connect to the network. For security purposes, the company’s management wants the sales managers to log on to the network using smart cards over a remote connection. Which of the following authentication protocols should be used to accomplish this?
A. Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol (CHAP)
B. Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP)
C. Open Shortest Path First (OSPF)
D. Microsoft Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol (MS-CHAP)
Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 101
Which of the following rate systems of the Orange book has no security controls?
A. C-rated
B. D-rated
C. A-rated
D. E-rated

Answer: B
QUESTION NO: 102
Fill in the blank with the appropriate value.
Digital Subscriber Line must be installed within a
kilometer radius of the telephone company’s access point.
A. 5.5
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 103
Which of the following refers to the exploitation of a valid computer session to gain unauthorized access to information or services in a computer system?

A. Piggybacking
B. Hacking
C. Session hijacking
D. Keystroke logging
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 104
Which of the following type of errors occurs when a legitimate user incorrectly denied access to resources by the Biometrics authentication systems?
A. Type II
B. Type I
C. Type III
D. Type IV
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 105
Which of the following are the differences between PPTP and L2TP?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.
A. L2TP does not provide any kind of security.
B. PPTP connections use Microsoft Point-to-Point Encryption (MPPE), whereas L2TP uses Data Encryption Standard (DES).
C. L2TP may be used with IPSec, while PPTP stands alone.
D. PPTP is supported by most industry vendors, while L2TP is a proprietary Microsoft standard.
Answer: A,B,C
QUESTION NO: 106
Which of the following statements about extranet are true?

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. It is an area of a company’s Web site, which is only available to selected customers, suppliers, an business partners.
B. It is an area of a company’s Web site, which is available to Internet users.
C. It is an arrangement commonly used for business-to-business relationships.
D. It is an arrangement commonly used for a company’s employees.
Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 107
Which of the following are the examples of administrative controls?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Data Backup
B. Auditing
C. Security policy
D. Security awareness training
Answer: C,D

QUESTION NO: 108
Which of the following is the process of overwriting all addressable locations on a disk?
A. Sanitization
B. Authentication
C. Spoofing
D. Drive wiping
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 109
John works as a Network Administrator for We-are-secure Inc. The We-are-secure server is based on Windows Server 2003. One day, while analyzing the network security, he receives an error message that Kernel32.exe is encountering a problem. Which of the following steps should John take as a countermeasure to this situation?

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. He should upgrade his antivirus program.
B. He should download the latest patches for Windows Server 2003 from the Microsoft site, so that he can repair the kernel.
C. He should observe the process viewer (Task Manager) to see whether any new process is running on the computer or not. If any new malicious process is running, he should kill that process.
D. He should restore his Windows settings.
Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 110
Which of the following Windows RRAS authentication protocols uses completely unencrypted passwords?
A. PAP
B. MS-CHAP
C. CHAP
D. MS-CHAP v2
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 111
Which of the following statements about DMZ is true?
A. DMZ is a corporate network used as the Internet.
B. DMZ is a firewall that lies in between two corporate networks.
C. DMZ is a network that is not connected to the Internet.
D. DMZ is a network that lies in between a corporate network and the Internet.
Answer: D
QUESTION NO: 112

Which of the following components come under the network layer of the OSI model?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. Firewalls
B. Hub
C. Routers
D. MAC addresses
Answer: A,C
QUESTION NO: 113
Which of the following is the default port for Secure Shell (SSH)?
A. TCP port 22
B. UDP port 161
C. UDP port 138
D. TCP port 443
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 114
Which of the following is a name, symbol, or slogan with which a product is identified?
A. Trademark
B. Patent
C. Trade secret
D. Copyright
Answer: A
QUESTION NO: 115
Which of the following techniques are used to secure wireless networks?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.

A. MAC address filtering
B. SSID spoofing
C. IP spoofing
D. Closed network
Answer: A,B,D

QUESTION NO: 116
Which of the following refers to a condition in which a hacker sends a bunch of packets that leave TCP ports half open?
A. Spoofing
B. PING attack
C. SYN attack
D. Hacking
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 117
Which of the following is a type of intruder detection that involves logging network events to a file for an administrator to review later?
A. Passive detection
B. Event detection
C. Active detection
D. Packet detection
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 118
Which of the following cables provides maximum security against electronic eavesdropping on a network?
A. Fibre optic cable
B. NTP cable

C. STP cable
D. UTP cable
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 119
At which of the following layers Structured Query Language (SQL) works?
A. Physical
B. Network
C. Transport
D. Session
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 120
You work as a Network Administrator of a TCP/IP network. You are having DNS resolution problem. Which of the following utilities will you use to diagnose the problem?
A. NSLOOKUP
B. IPCONFIG
C. PING
D. TRACERT
Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 121
Which of the following entities is used by Routers and firewalls to determine which packets should be forwarded or dropped?
A. Rainbow table
B. Rootkit
C. Access control list
D. Backdoor

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 122
Which of the following are natural environmental threats that an organization faces?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. Storms
B. Floods
C. Strikes
D. Accidents
Answer: A,B

QUESTION NO: 123
Which of the following encryption algorithms are based on block ciphers?
A. RC4
B. RC5
C. Twofish
D. Rijndael
Answer: B,C,D

QUESTION NO: 124
Which of the following are the responsibilities of the owner with regard to data in an information classification program?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.
A. Delegating the responsibility of the data protection duties to a custodian.
B. Determining what level of classification the information requires.
C. Running regular backups and routinely testing the validity of the backup data.
D. Reviewing the classification assignments at regular time intervals and making changes as the business needs change.

Answer: A,B,D

QUESTION NO: 125
What will be the best strategy to prevent employees on a Local Area Network from performing unauthorized activities?
A. Grant the employees minimum permissions that are needed to perform the required tasks.
B. Limit the number of files that any employee can open at any given time.
C. Grant the employees maximum permissions that are needed to perform the required tasks.
D. Store the resources on a hard disk that has NTFS partitions.
Answer: A

We are sure that you will pass your GIAC GISP exam after using GIAC GISP study materials. With FLYDUMPS GIAC GISP practice exam, you can be rest assured that you will be fully prepared to take on your GIAC GISP exam.

Welcome to download the newest Pass4itsure 70-470 dumps: http://www.pass4itsure.com/70-470.html

HP HP2-K37 Exam Certification, Useful HP HP2-K37 Dumps Is Your Best Choice


Comments

GIAC GISP Exam , 50% Discount GIAC GISP Certification On Our Store — No Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *