HomeEMCEMC E20-555 Practice Test, Sale EMC E20-555 Exam With Accurate Answers

Need The Newest EMC E20-555 Exam Dumps? Why not try EMC E20-555 vce or pdf exam dumps? You can get all the new EMC E20-555 exam questions and answers you need, we ensure high pass rate and money back guarantee.

QUESTION 26
You are working with a healthcare company that is interested in replacing all the backend storage for their PACS system.
In general, how should the solution be presented to the customer?
A. VNX for image cache; Isilon NL-Series nodes for image archive
B. Isilon A-Series nodes for image cache; Isilon NL-Series nodes for image archive
C. Isilon NL-Series nodes for image cache and image archive
D. VNX for image cache and image archive

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 27
You meet with the IT Director of a large single site campus. The IT department has recently taken over
Physical Security from the facilities department and plans a complete overhaul of the surveillance solution.
They are looking to you as a storage architecture expert to provide the correct amount of storage needed.
The IT Director asks you what items they need to provide in order to size this solution.
What data do you require from the customer?

A. Resolution CODEC Frames Per Second (fps) Number of Devices Retention Time
B. Pixel Count CODEC Color Sampling Frames Per Second (fps) Number of Devices Retention Time
C. Pixel Count CODEC Color Sampling Frames Per Second (fps) Number of Devices Video Management System Evidence Collection Period
D. Bit rate per camera Camera Manufacturer
Video Management System
Retention Time

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 28
A four-node Isilon cluster is being used in a Hadoop workflow with a parity protection of N+2:1. The HDFS protocol has been enabled and is being used to access data.
How many additional copies of data are written into the Isilon cluster using HDFS?
A. None
B. One
C. Three
D. Two

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 29
Your customer has a new business unit. They are gathering web log files to be analyzed. They are using Hadoop to do the analysis of the logs. The IT department is centrally storing the log files on a 5-node Isilon cluster. They have enabled the Hadoop cluster to access the files directly on the Isilon storage. The nodes are X400’s with two SSD drives in each node and 96GB of RAM.
How many DataNodes does the Isilon cluster have?
A. Five
B. One
C. Three
D. Two

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 30
A media and entertainment company has asked for help in creating a new Video On Demand (VOD) storage system. The storage would be delivered to 5000 subscribers simultaneously. They would like to store 5000 hours of full length, High Definition (HD) movies.
What would be the best price-to-performance nodes for this solution?
A. X400 with no SSD and 96GB RAM
B. X200 with no SSD and 48GB RAM
C. Mixed X400 48GB RAM and NL400 24GB
D. X400 with 1.6TB SSD and 24GB RAM

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 31
Your customer has observed a degradation in response time while browsing for media files within the Production Media folder of the Isilon cluster. That directory now contains over five million files. It was confirmed that there are no network or edit station related causes. What changes to the Isilon cluster will best accelerate the browsing performance?
A. Add Solid State Drives (SSDs) to the nodes
B. Add A-Series Performance Accelerator nodes
C. Upgrade node access to 10 Gbps
D. Upgrade RAM on the nodes

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 32
While validating the value (VTV) with a large educational customer, they have decided they would like to add a Disaster Recovery (DR) site to their existing Isilon environment. The existing cluster contains six X-Series nodes. They plan to have all workflows replicated to the DR site and both clusters will have identical shares, exports, and user authentication. The customer would like to test DR failover every six months by running their production environment from the DR site.
What would you recommend for the DR solution?
A. SyncIQ and identical cluster at the DR site
B. SmartConnect and NL-Series nodes at the primary site
C. SyncIQ and NL-Series nodes at the DR site
D. Equal number of S-Series nodes at the primary site

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 33
A hospital is considering using Isilon to store their archived medical images and Genomic Sequencing data. They currently have 56 TB of PACS images and 24 TB of genomic data, and expect to double their capacity requirements this year. They will replicate to a DR cluster, and plan to use N+2 protection. The production workload needs to be run at either site.
Which minimum cluster configuration, at each site, including software, would meet this customer’s environment?
A. Five X400 (2 TB drives) nodes with SyncIQ.
B. Four NL400 (3 TB drives) nodes with SyncIQ.
C. Seven X200 (3 TB drives) nodes with SyncIQ and SnapshotIQ
D. Five X400 (2 TB drives) nodes with SnapshotIQ.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 34
A hospital is considering using Isilon to store their long-term archive data for their GE PACS application. They currently have two million 17 MB studies. They expect capacity requirements to be 50% compounded growth per year. They plan to use N+2:1 protection, and would like this sized for three years of growth.
Which minimum cluster configuration would meet this customer’s environment?
A. Five NL400 (1 TB drive) nodes
B. Four NL400 (2 TB drive) nodes
C. Five X200 (3 TB drive) nodes
D. Three X400 (3 TB drive) nodes

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 35
Which protocols are supported by Isilon OneFS for file access?
A. NFS, HDFS, HTTP, SMB
B. SMB, HTTP, SMTP, HDFS
C. HDFS, NFS, iSCSI, SNMP

D. FTP, NFS, SMB, FC
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 36
Which Isilon OneFS protection level allows you to withstand two drive failures but no more than one complete node failure?
A. N+1
B. N+2
C. N+2:1

D. N+3:1
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 37
An Isilon customer expressed an interest in more effectively managing their storage. Specifically, they would like to plan for future growth.
Which tool would allow the customer to forecast capacity requirements?
A. InsightIQ
B. Isilon SNMP MIB
C. SyncIQ
D. SmartPools

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 38
Which Isilon feature provides the ability to build a cluster using different node types and tiers to meet a customer’s business objectives?
A. SmartPools
B. SmartQuota
C. SmartConnect
D. SnapshotIQ

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 39
At which level can retention periods be applied with Isilon SmartLock?
A. Directory
B. Node
C. File system
D. Cluster

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 40
A customer is trying to get Isilon SyncIQ to run on the two clusters they just purchased. However, they are experiencing some problems. They have asked you to explain how the SyncIQ licensing works.
What information can be provided to the customer?
A. SyncIQ license is required on both the source and target clusters
B. SyncIQ license is required on the source but not on the target cluster
C. SyncIQ license is required on target but not on the source cluster
D. SyncIQ license is included in the OneFS license; no additional license is needed Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 41

Where are file system operations initiated on an Isilon node?
A. L1
B. NVRAM
C. L2
D. Disk
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 42
For concurrent I/O, how do SmartCache and Endurant Cache differ?
A. Endurant Cache sends an acknowledgement to the client immediately after mirroring writes in NVRAM
B. Endurant Cache waits for acknowledgement from all nodes before copying to L2 cache
C. SmartCache immediately commits the write to NVRAM on the local node and one peer node
D. SmartCache uses sub-file, granular locking whereas Endurant Cache locks the entire file

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 43
Where is caching for disk blocks staged on an Isilon node?
A. L2
B. CPU
C. L1
D. RAID
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 44
2.a.3-R6-D. In an Isilon cluster, what is the correct sequence of operations for a client write when Forward Error Correction (FEC) is used for data protection ?
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer:
QUESTION 45
What is the relative latency of a cache hit to L1 cache compared to a hit to L2 cache in an Isilon cluster?
A. 2x
B. 5x
C. 10x
D. 25x
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 46
Where does SmartCache stage its write cache?
A. SSD
B. DISK
C. NVRAM
D. DRAM
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 47
Which type of data is stored in Endurant Cache of an Isilon node?
A. Write
B. Volume
C. Read
D. Protection

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 48
What is the overhead impact on the physical capacity when configuring data protection at +2:1 on a 6-node Isilon cluster?
A. 1/2
B. 1/4
C. 1/5
D. 1/6
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 49
A customer has 10 nodes in a cluster using N+2 protection. What is the minimum number of nodes required to be online and in communication with one another to satisfy quorum?
A. 4
B. 5
C. 6

D. 7
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 50
In an Isilon cluster for N+2 protection, what is the minimum number of nodes?
A. 3
B. 5
C. 6

D. 9
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 51
A customer has a 7-node Isilon cluster configured with N+2:1 protection. How many nodes can be offline with the data accessible and fully writeable?
A. 1
B. 2

C. 3
D. 0; all nodes must be online
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 52
What is the minimum number of connected and available nodes required to maintain quorum in a 25-node Isilon cluster?
A. 10
B. 12

C. 13
D. 17
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 53
An Isilon customer experienced a node failure. The failure requires that the affected node be permanently removed from the cluster. What will occur in the cluster upon failure of the node?
A. OneFS will assume it is a temporary failure and the data will not be protected at the appropriate levels.
B. Cluster will detect the node failure and automatically begin the SmartFail process.
C. FlexProtect will be activated and data will be protected at the appropriate levels.
D. Nothing. When data protection levels are set appropriately, OneFS will always protect data without manual interaction.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 54
A customer experiences a system failure on an Isilon storage node.However, the disk drives in the node are not affected.
What is the preferred method for restoring cluster integrity?
A. Engage EMC support to perform a Disk Tango process to move drives, journal, and boot volumes to a replacement chassis
B. Allow OneFS to proceed with its automatic SmartFail process to re-protect the failed node
C. Migrate the disks from the failed node into spare drive bays on other nodes
D. Initiate a manual SmartFail process on the node as it is not started automatically

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 55
A customer plans to deploy N+2:1 protection on a 5-node Isilon cluster. How much capacity will be used to store a 320 KiB file?
A. 320 KiB
B. 448 KiB
C. 576 KiB
D. 640 KiB

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 56
A customer plans to deploy N+2:1 protection on a 5-node Isilon cluster. How much capacity will be used to store a 1024 KiB file?
A. 1024 KiB
B. 1280 KiB
C. 1792 KiB
D. 1920 KiB

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 57
An Isilon customer’s administrator created the nested directory structure, shown in the exhibit, using
SmartQuotas. However, a user needs to write an additional 650 GB of data to “/ifs/data/acct/recv”.
Which steps will enable the user to complete this task?
A. Directory1 QuotA. Increase to 1400 GB User QuotA.Increase to 1000 GB on Subdirectory2
B. User QuotA. Decrease to 650 GB on Subdirectory2 Directory1 QuotA.Decrease to 1650 GB
C. User QuotA. Decrease to 400 GB on Subdirectory1 Directory1 QuotA.Increase to 1650 GB
D. Directory1 QuotA. Increase to 1350 GB User QuotA.Decrease to 1000 GB on Subdirectory1

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 58
Your customer uses an existing Isilon cluster consisting of five NL-Series nodes to source broadcast media files for playback and streaming.The customer reports that the playback pauses and stutters regularly. It has been confirmed that there are no network or playback system issues.
Which of the choices listed is the appropriate choice to address the playback issues?
A. Add three or more S-Series Nodes
B. Upgrade OneFS to the latest version
C. Enable SmartConnect Advanced
D. Enable Level 2 Caching

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 59
While configuring Isilon SmartConnect, a customer determined that their workload primarily consists of long-lived NFS and SMB connections. Which load-balancing policy will provide the most efficient client distribution?
A. Random Selection
B. CPU Utilization
C. Network Throughput
D. Connection Count

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 60
If Isilon SmartConnect is being configured in a customer environment, which records are required for a supported implementation?
A. A SmartConnect Service IP host record and a zone delegation for the SmartConnect zone delegated to the SSIP
B. An overloaded host record with each SmartConnect zone member’s IP address and an SRV record to provide resolution services C. A SmartConnect Service IP host record and a corresponding PTR record for each SmartConnect zone
D. A SOA record for the SmartConnect Service IP and a corresponding CNAME record for each SmartConnect zone

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 61
A customer currently has 10 HPC nodes. They plan to purchase a 5-node Isilon X400 cluster for an HPC application running on Linux. They will persistent mount the Isilon cluster through NFSv3.
Which recommended configuration addresses the customer’s requirements for high availability and throughput?
A. SmartConnect Advanced with Round Robin connection balancing and dynamic addressing
B. SmartConnect Basic with Round Robin connection balancing and dynamic addressing
C. SmartConnect Advanced with Network Throughput connection balancing and dynamic addressing
D. SmartConnect Advanced with Round Robin connection balancing and static addressing

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 62
A customer is configuring Isilon SmartConnect. They have determined that their workload primarily consists of short-lived connections, such as HTTP and FTP.
Which load-balancing policy provides the most efficient client distribution?
A. CPU Utilization
B. Round Robin
C. Connection Count
D. Random Selection

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 63
An Isilon customer has an environment supporting a wide range of different workloads. They want to assign clients to performance tiers based on the resources needed.
What can the customer use to meet this requirement?
A. SmartConnect Zones
B. Load Balancing
C. Client Connection Zone
D. SmartPools Advanced

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 64
If Dynamic IP Address Allocation is being configured in Isilon SmartConnect, which policy setting needs to be determined?
A. Rebalance
B. Load Balancing
C. Static
D. Dynamic

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 65
An Isilon cluster component has the following characteristics: Spans 3 – 40 nodes Logical grouping of drives Automatically assigned Intelligently distributes disks to manage performance
Which cluster component is described?
A. Disk pool
B. Node pool
C. Smart pool
D. SSD pool

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 66
An Isilon customer has an 8-node cluster of older X-Series nodes. They plan to upgrade the nodes over the next three years in the following stages: Stage 1: Add 2 X-Series nodes to meet performance growth Stage 2: Add 4 NL-Series nodes to meet archive capacity growth Stage 3: Add 10 New X-Series nodes as a hardware refresh Stage 4: Remove older X-Series nodes
At which point will a SmartPool license be required?
A. Stage 1
B. Stage 2
C. Stage 3
D. Stage 4

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 67
If business objectives such as value and SLAs are considered, which Isilon license feature provides the ability to manage performance and the cost of data in a cluster?
A. SmartPools
B. SmartConnect
C. SyncIQ
D. SmartQuota

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 68
An Isilon customer wants the ability to provide low latency I/O for their files due to a workflowinvolving small, random reads and writes. Which SSD strategy is most effective for this use case?
A. Data on SSDs
B. Metadata read acceleration
C. Metadata read/write acceleration
D. Avoid SSDs

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 69
By default, which method is used by Isilon OneFS for SSDs?
A. Metadata read acceleration
B. Metadata read/write acceleration
C. Data on SSDs
D. Avoid SSDs

Correct Answer: A

Preparing EMC E20-555 exam is not difficult now.You can prepare from EMC E20-555 Certification or EMC E20-555 dumps.Here we have mentioned some sample questions.You can use our EMC E20-555 study material notes for test preparation. Latest EMC E20-555 study material available.

Comments are closed.