HomeEMCEMC E20-545 Practice Test, Buy Discount EMC E20-545 Dumps With High Quality

Important Info: These new valid EMC E20-545 exam questions were updated in recent days by Flydumps,please visit our website to get the full version of new EMC E20-545 exam dumps with free version of new VCE Player,you can pass the exam easily by training it!

QUESTION 31
Data compression uses what other feature to reduce the amount of capacity a LUN uses?
A. Thin provisioning
B. FAST VP
C. FAST Cache
D. Deduplication
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 32
A customer would like to create multiple striped metaLUNs. What EMC best practice do you recommend?
A. Rotate the base LUN of the metaLUNs, so the first components are not in the same RAID group.
B. Change the element size to 64 times the number of existing spindles to ensure proper distribution of I/
O.
C. Align each component at the host or array level before creating the metaLUN.
D. Locate multiple components of the metaLUN in the same RAID group to maximize disk utilization.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 33
Refer to the exhibit.

What is this an example of?
A. LUN multipathing
B. Load balancing
C. LUN masking
D. Fabric zoning

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 34
When the Access Logix database is licensed and enabled, where will it be cached?
A. SP memory
B. Write cache
C. Vault drives
D. Read cache

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 35
A customer logs in to Unisphere as an administrator and tries to delete a storage group, but is unable to do so. What must the customer do to delete this storage group?
A. Make sure no hosts are connected to the storage group
B. Make sure no LUNs are present in the storage group
C. Delete the storage group from Navisphere Secure CLI
D. Enter Engineering mode to delete the storage group

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 36
A customer wants to dedicate a VNX to a single host. That host needs to see all LUNs on the storage system.
How can this be accomplished?
A. Enable Access Logix.
B. Register the host with the VNX.
C. Install the Host Agent on the server.
D. Disable Access Logix.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 37
A customer has requested to have Access Logix disabled on a VNX array. How would you accomplish this?
A. Use Navisphere Secure CLI to run sc_off.
B. Remove the check mark in the Unisphere GUI for storage groups.
C. Remove all hosts and storage from the storage groups.
D. De-register all hosts from the VNX.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 38
Which LAN configuration is recommended for an iSCSI network on the VNX?
A. Layer 2 (switched)
B. Layer 3 (routed)
C. Layer 2 (routed)
D. Layer 3 (switched)

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 39
Which feature does PowerPath iSCSI for Windows support?
A. Failover up to 64 paths
B. Path Management up to 128 paths
C. Failover up to 16 paths
D. Path management up to 32 paths

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 40
A customer has one host attached to each SP on a VNX. SP A owns LUNs 100 and 101, which run critical applications. The customer notices that SP A has experienced a back-end failure and consequently has lost connectivity to these LUNs. How will ALUA handle this path failure to ensure continued connectivity to LUNs 100 and 101?
A. The lower redirector routes I/O to the SP owning the LUNs.
B. PowerPath immediately trespasses the LUN to the owning SP.
C. The upper redirector routes I/O to the SP owning the LUNs.
D. PowerPath routes traffic to the peer SP and through the CMI.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 41
A Windows host with PowerPath installed is connected to a VNX storage array with iSCSI. What is the maximum number of paths supported on this host?
A. 16
B. 32
C. 8
D. 4
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 42
A host in the data center will be connected with iSCSI to a VNX storage array located 110 meters from the server. Which kind of network cable should be used?
A. CAT 3
B. CAT 5
C. CAT 6

D. CAT 5E
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 43
One of the host’s HBAs has experienced a registered state change notification (RSCN), and was required to log in to the fabric again. However, the application experienced only minimal impact to performance. Why?
A. Single initiator zoning
B. Both HBAs are in the zone
C. SAN B remained unchanged
D. Fabric login has no impact

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 44
What action should be done to align data to LUN structure on a Windows 2008 raw disk?
A. No action is required.
B. Use the diskpart utility.
C. Use the format utility.
D. Use the diskpar utility.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 45
You have just allocated new volumes to your Windows 2003 host and were informed that you need to align the disk to prevent performance issues. What tool should you use to align the disks and at what point should you align them?
A. Align the partition with the diskpart utility after creating the partition.
B. Align the disk with the diskpart utility prior to creating a partition.
C. Align the partition using Windows Disk Management prior to creating the partition.
D. There is no need to align the disk as this affects only Windows 2000 hosts.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 46
A customer is experiencing performance issues after creating SnapView snapshots of existing Windows 2008 data LUNs. What is one possible reason for these performance issues?
A. The LUN was aligned with the array alignment utility.
B. The LUN was aligned with the diskpart utility to 1024 KiB.
C. The LUN was aligned with the diskpart utility to 2048 KiB.
D. The snapshot LUN was not aligned.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 47
You are carving LUNs on your VNX to attach to your Windows hosts. According to EMC best practice, what is the recommended element size on the LUNs?
A. 64 KiB
B. 128 KiB
C. 256 KiB
D. 32 KiB

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 48
On a Windows host with Emulex HBAs installed, which tool is used to view target WWPNs?
A. HBAnywhere / ONECOMMAND
B. SANsurfer
C. Device Manager
D. Fabric Manager

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 49
Unified Storage Management in VSI for VMware vSphere has which available features?
A. Provision file and block storage Extend file and block storage Deduplication/compression for block storage VM clones with VMWare View Integration for file storage
B. Provision file and block storage Extend file storage Deduplication/compression for file storage VM clones with VMware View Integration for file storage
C. Provision file and block storage Extend block storage Deduplication/compression for file storage VM clones with VMWare View Integration for file storage
D. Provision file and block storage Extend file and block storage Deduplication/compression for block and file storage VM clones with VMWare View Integration for block storage

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 50
A VM guest on an ESX host requires direct access to a LUN. Which mechanism enables this?
A. RDM
B. Data store
C. MetaLUN
D. Private LUN
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 51
A shared VNX LUN can support a maximum of how many ESX hosts?

A. 64
B. 32
C. 16
D. 128
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 52
In order to import VMs from an ESX/ESXi server using Unisphere, which action is required?
A. Load an acceptable certificate from the vCenter server or ESXi server.
B. Install Unisphere Host Agent on the VM.
C. Install Unisphere Host Agent on the ESX/ESXi server.
D. Register the VM on the array.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 53
In order to import VMs from an ESX/ESXi server using Unisphere, which action is required?
A. Set the certificate validation setting to ignore.
B. Install Unisphere Host Agent on the VM.
C. Install Unisphere Host Agent on the ESX/ESXi server.
D. Register the VM on the storage system.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 54
Which feature of VSI can be used for block storage on a VNX?
A. Extend storage
B. Deduplication/Compression
C. Provision storage
D. VM clones with View

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 55
A company wants to connect four different IP subnets to a single existing LACP trunk. How can this be accomplished?
A. Configure four different IP addresses on the virtual LACP interface with different names.
B. Destroy the LACP trunk and configure two IP addresses on each physical interface with different names.
C. Destroy the LACP trunk and build an Ethernet channel; then configure four different IP addresses on the virtual Ethernet channel interface with different names.
D. This is not possible because only one IP address can be set on one interface.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 56
A VNX is configured with a primary and a standby Data Mover. What happens to the file systems exported from the primary Data Mover if the connected network fails?
A. The VNX file systems are unavailable.
B. The VNX file systems remain available with degraded performance.
C. The standby Data Mover takes over operation. After network connection is re-established, operation fails back.
D. The standby Data Mover takes over operation. After network connection is re-established, operation will not fail back.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 57
A customer wants to improve the network throughput of the NFS-connected ESXi server with jumbo frame support. They configured an FSN on the VNX with default settings. An MTU size of 9000 was set on the ESXi server in the network switch. After several performance tests the customer has not detected any performance improvement.
What must be done so that the throughput will be increased?
A. Set the MTU size of the ESXi server to 9016.
B. Set the MTU size in the network switch to 12000.
C. Set the MTU size of ESXi server and network switch to 4500.
D. Set the MTU size of the FSN to 9000.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 58
Refer to the exhibit.

A customer has a VNX with twenty 300 GB SAS drives. Which mechanism does AVM use to optimize file system performance with these twenty disk drives?
A. Striping
B. Slicing
C. Meta volume
D. Disk volume

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 59
What should you consider when planning to create a file system of maximum size?
A. The file system may be too large to replicate/back up efficiently.
B. The file system must be placed on AVM created volumes.
C. The file system must be placed on manually created volumes.
D. The file system may be too large for NFS exports.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 60
Which file system function will be activated if you select thin provisioning?
A. Deduplication
B. Auto Extend
C. Compression
D. Slice Volume

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 61
Refer to the exhibit.

A customer has a VNX with twenty 300 GB SAS drives. Which mechanism does AVM use to increase capacity with auto expansion?
A. Meta volume
B. Striping
C. Slicing
D. Disk volume

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 62
An administrator has created a FAST clone of VM and then tries to create a copy of the FAST clone, but it fails.
Why did the operation fail?
A. A FAST clone cannot be a source for FAST clones.
B. The source FAST clone has an active snapshot session.
C. The minimum 25% free space of source VM capacity was not free on the file system.
D. The VM was in suspended mode.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 63
Refer to the exhibit.

The VMDK file in the data store “Test1234” was compressed with the EMC VSI plug-in. What happens to subsequent VMDK files added after the compression is finished?
A. Additional files will be compressed automatically.
B. Additional files will be compressed when accessed.
C. Additional files will not be compressed.
D. Compression is possible only once per VM.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 64
Before creating a CIFS server that will participate in a Windows domain, what best practice does EMC recommend?
A. Configuring NTP synchronization with a KDC
B. Creating placeholder entries in Active Directory
C. Populating DNS with the new host entries
D. Performing a health check on the VNX

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 65
What Windows component runs a supported time service for a CIFS server by default?
A. Domain controller
B. DHCP
C. DNS
D. Kerberos
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 66
What must be available before creating a CIFS server?
A. Windows domain controller
B. WINS

C. LDAP
D. VNX CIFS service
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 67
A VNX administrator is creating a CIFS file server. When the CIFS share “HH-Office” was created, none of the available CIFS servers were selected. What type of share will be created?
A. Global share
B. Local share
C. Domain share
D. Hidden share

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 68
Which is a component of file system filtering?
A. ACL
B. GPO
C. AD
D. NTP
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 69
A customer wants to use the Home Directory feature. As a prerequisite what must be functioning properly?
A. CAVA
B. Usermapper
C. CEPA

D. VEE
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 70
A customer wants to restrict the “training” share to PowerPoint files. What must be done to activate the filter settings?
A. Place the filter file in the \.filefilter directory on root share (C$) of the Data Mover.
B. Place the filter file in the \.filefilter directory on the “training” share of the Data Mover.
C. Re-establish domain membership for the Data Mover.
D. Place the name of the target user group for the share into the filter file.

Correct Answer: A
Well-regarded for its level of detail, assessment features, and challenging review questions and hands-on exercises, FLYDUMSP helps you master the concepts and techniques that will enable you to succeed on the EMC E20-545 exam the first time.

Comments are closed.