HomeCCNP VoiceCisco 642-447 PDF Exams, Valid and updated Cisco 642-447 Study Guide With Accurate Answers

Good News! With Cisco 642-447 exam dumps, you will never worry about your Cisco 642-447 exam, all the questions and answers are updated timely by our experts.Also now  Flydumps.com is offering free Cisco 642-447 exam VCE player and PDF files for free on their website.

QUESTION 65
Refer to the following Exhibits.
Exhibit 1

Exhibit 2 “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 31 Cisco 642-447: Practice Exam

Exhibit 3

Assume that route pattern for international calls is assigned to the PSTN_Pt partition. Alter applying the CSSs shown in the exhibit to a phone and placing a call to 00014087071222, which of the following statements is true?
A. The call will be blocked because the line and device CSS will be combined and partitions in the device CSS will take precedence
B. The call will be permitted because the line and device CSS will be combined and partitions in the line CSS will take precedence
C. The call will be blocked because any translation pattern that is blocked will take precedence
D. Only calls from the primary line will be permitted Secondary lines will be blocked.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 66
Refer to the Exhibit
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 32 Cisco 642-447: Practice Exam Which two of these statements about call lists enabled for Cisco Unified Presence are true? (Choose two)

A. 1001 can watch 1002
B. 1001 cannot watch 1003
C. 1002 can watch 1001
D. 1002 can watch 1003
E. 1003 can watch 1001

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 67
Time-of-day routing in Cisco Unified Communications Manager is configured in which of these ways?
A. by specifying a time schedule on the phone device CSS
B. by specifying a time period on the phone device CSS
C. by specifying a time schedule on the partition that is being used for time-of-day routing
D. by specifying a time period on the partition that is being used for time-of-day routing
E. directly on the route pattern using an explicit timetable

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 33 Cisco 642-447: Practice Exam
QUESTION 68
If you want to change the default SCCP and SIP IP phone firmware loads a phone receives, in which location would you make this change?
A. Device Pool
B. Device Settings > Device Defaults
C. Device Settings > Firmware Load Information
D. Device Settings > Default Device Profile Configuration
E. Device Settings > Device Profile
F. Device Settings > Softkey Template

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 69
Refer to the exhibit.

What is the output displayed on the IP phone when the incoming calling number is 5550100?
A. 5550100
B. +15550100
C. 14085550100
D. +14085550100
E. +49125550100 “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 34 Cisco 642-447: Practice Exam

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 70
Refer to the Exhibit.

To reach an external number, a user first dials a 9. Which route pattern will be matched if a user dials the toll-free number 18005550123?
A. 911
B. 9.[2-9]XXXXXX
C. 9.1[2-9]XX[2-9]XXXXXX
D. 9.1800XXXXXXX
E. 9.1866XXXXXXX
F. 9.11877XXXXXXX
G. 9.1888XXXXXXX
H. 9.1900XXXXXXX
I. 9011!

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 71
The CSS on a line includes the partitions 911, internal and local. The CSS on the device includes
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 35 Cisco 642-447: Practice Exam the partitions 911, internal local and long distance.
Which CSS will be used if the phone user dials the local number?
A. The device CSS will be used since the device CSS is always used first on an IP phone
B. Since the dialed digits are match to partition is in both Calling Search Spaces the call will use both matched partitions in both calling Search Spaces in a round robin format
C. If there is both a line and device CSS the line device will only be used.
D. The line and device CSSs will be combined and the device CSS will take precedence
E. The line and device CSSs will be combined and the line CSS will take precedence

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 72
Refer to the Exhibit.

Which other phone can Phone 5 reach?
A. Phone 2
B. Phone 3
C. Phone 4
D. Phone 5

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 36 Cisco 642-447: Practice Exam
Explanation:
QUESTION 73
Which groups will have access to the Meet-Me conference numbers that are set to use the <None> partition?
A. Only users that have the <None> partition assigned in their calling search space will have access to the Meet-Me conference numbers
B. All users will have access to the Meet-Me conference numbers
C. The <None> partition will prevent all users from accessing the Meet-Me conference numbers
D. Any IP phones with their lines configured in the <None> partition will have access to the Meet- Me conference numbers

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 74
A route group is made up of which components?
A. an ordered list of route lists
B. a set of route patterns with the same reach ability
C. a set of gateways and trunks with identical digit-manipulation requirements
D. a set of gateways or trunks with different digit-manipulation requirements

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 75
What are two steps to configure NTP on a Cisco Unified Communications Manager publisher to support SCCP phones (Choose two)
A. Restart the Unified Communications Manager services for the publisher and subscribers on the Unified Call Manager Serviceability page
B. Configure Phone NTP References in Cisco Unified CM Administration.
C. Configure time in Cisco Unified OS Administration.
D. Configure the NTP server in Cisco Unified CM Administration. “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 37 Cisco 642-447: Practice Exam
E. Configure the NTP server m Cisco Unified OS Administration

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 76
What are the two major types of services on Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers? (Choose two)
A. Device services
B. Mobility services
C. Platform services
D. Feature services
E. Network services
F. Security services

Correct Answer: DE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 77
Where is toll-fraud prevention configured in Cisco Unified Communications manager?
A. Route lists
B. Enterprise parameters
C. Route patterns
D. Service parameters
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 78
DRAG DROP
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 38 Cisco 642-447: Practice Exam

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 79

DRAG DROP
Drag the definition of the resource on the left to the media resource type on the right No1 all media resources are used.
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 39 Cisco 642-447: Practice Exam

Drag and drop question. Drag the items to the proper locations.
Drag the definition of the resource on the left to the media resource type on the right No1 all media resources are used.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 40 Cisco 642-447: Practice Exam
QUESTION 80
Which three steps need to be performed on a third party SIP phone device when adding it to Cisco Unified Communications Manager 6.0? (Choose three.)
A. Select XML as the method to send the third party SIP phone its configuration file.
B. Add the MAC address of the Cisco Unified Communications Manager server to the SIP phone configuration.
C. Set the directory numbers to match the directory numbers configured in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
D. Set the digest user ID in the SIP device to match the digest user ID in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
E. Set the TLS user ID and password in the SIP phone to match the TLS user ID and password in Cisco Unified Communications Manager.
F.     Set the proxy address in the SIP phone to match the IP address or fully qualified domain name of Cisco Unified Communications Manager.

Correct Answer: CDF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 81
Which two gateway configuration statements are required in order to enable Cisco Unified Communications Manager to control a T1 PRI in an MGCP gateway?
(Choose two.)
A. mgcp
B. ccm-manager config
C. pri-group configuration on the controller
D. mgcp call-agent pointing to tftp server
E. isdn 13-backhaul ccm-manager on the serial interface
F. ccm-manager config server {TFTP ip_address}

Correct Answer: BF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 82
DRAG DROP
Click and drag the XML application service information field name on the left to its Answer: description on the right
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 41 Cisco 642-447: Practice Exam

Drag and drop question. Drag the items to the proper locations.
Click and drag the XML application service information field name on the left to its description on the right

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 83
If a service is currently deactivated, how can the service be reactivated from the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Serviceability Control Center page?
A. by clicking on the radio button to the left of the service on the Control Center page
B. by selecting Cisco Unified CM Serviceability > Service Activation and then clicking on the radio button to the left of the service to activate it
C. by selecting Tools > Service Activation, selecting the correct server, and clicking on the radio button to the left of the service to activate it
D. by selecting Cisco Unified CM Serviceability > Tools, clicking on the radio button to the left of the service that needs to be activated, and then returning to the Control Center to activate the service “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 42 Cisco 642-447: Practice Exam

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 84
Which two of these media resources are available only in hardware? (Choose two.)
A. transcoding
B. audio conferencing
C. MTP
D. annunciator
E. MOH
F. voice termination

Correct Answer: AF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 85
DRAG DROP
Click and drag the MoH server parameter on the left to its description on the right. Not all parameters apply.

Drag and drop question. Drag the items to the proper locations.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 43 Cisco 642-447: Practice Exam

QUESTION 86
Which three steps are necessary in order to configure DHCP for phone support using the GUI in Cisco Unified Communications Manager 6.0? (Choose three.)
A. add the DHCP server IP address to the device pool
B. activate DHCP Monitor Service
C. add and configure the DHCP server
D. start the application on an external server
E. configure the DHCP subnet
F. download the DHCP server application from the plug-in page

Correct Answer: BCE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 87
Which two of these are characteristics of multicast music on hold? (Choose two.)
A. point-to-multipoint, two-way audio stream
B. separate audio stream for each connection
C. multiple audio streams that require multiple multicast IP addresses
D. support for all codecs that are also supported by Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers
E. conservation of system resources and bandwidth
F. the requirement that there always be a dedicated MOH server

Correct Answer: CE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 44 Cisco 642-447: Practice Exam
QUESTION 88
Which three determinations are possible when using the Presence feature in a Cisco Unified Communications network? (Choose three.)
A. Determine if an IP phone has been unplugged if the phone is in the same Cisco Unified Communications cluster as the watcher.
B. Determine if an IP phone is on hook or off hook if the phone is outside the Cisco Unified Communications cluster of the watcher.
C. Determine if an IP phone is on hook or off hook if the phone is in the same Cisco Unified Communications cluster as the watcher.
D. Determine if a set of IP phones is on hook or off hook if the phones are in the same Cisco Unified Communications cluster as the watcher.
E. Determine if an IP phone has been moved or the user has been changed if the phone is in the same Cisco Unified Communications cluster as the watcher.
F.     Determine if an IP phone has been off hook beyond a specified period of time if the phone is in the same Cisco Unified Communications cluster as the watcher.

Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 89
DRAG DROP
Click and drag the function of the left to the type of barge that it indicates.

Drag and drop question. Drag the items to the proper locations.
Click and drag the function of the left to the type of barge that it indicates.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 45 Cisco 642-447: Practice Exam

QUESTION 90
The Ajax Corporation is designing an IP telephony network using Cisco MCS 7845 Series servers, each one capable of supporting 7500 devices. The design must meet these requirements:
(1)
be cost-effective

(2)
support up to 7500 phones

(3)
provide a minimal level of redundancy

Which configuration will meet Ajax Corporation’s needs?
A. two Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers: 1 publisher and TFTP server combined 1 primary subscriber
B. three Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers: 1 publisher and TFTP server combined 1 primary subscriber 1 backup subscriber
C. four Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers: 1 publisher 1 TFTP server 1 primary subscriber 1 backup subscriber
D. five Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers: 1 publisher 1 TFTP server 1 primary subscriber 2 backup subscribers “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 46 Cisco 642-447: Practice Exam

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 91
DRAG DROP
Click and drag the hyperlink label on the left to the information it supplies on the right when a user browses to a Cisco Unified IP Phone 7970G. Not all labels will be used.

Drag and drop question. Drag the items to the proper locations.
Click and drag the hyperlink label on the left to the information it supplies on the right when a user browses to a Cisco Unified IP Phone 7970G. Not all labels will be used.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 92

What is one difference between Cisco inline power and 802.3af PoE?
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 47 Cisco 642-447: Practice Exam
A. Cisco inline power should only be activated for those ports that require PoE to avoid oversubscription.
B. You must determine the total number of IP phones the switch can support with 802.3af to avoid oversubscription.
C. You must specify which set of pins the powered device is going to accept power on for 802.3af.
D. Cisco inline power provides a variable amount of power by using CDP.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 93
Which IP phone hardening technique will prevent call signaling and media stream tampering?
A. disable GARP
B. disable PC. to-voice VLAN access
C. use MIC firmware images signed by Cisco
D. store IP phone configuration files on the SFTP server
E. deploy authentication and encryption between IP phones and Cisco Unified Communications Manager

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 94
Which best describes the purpose of a Cisco Unity voice-mail profile?
A. to determine whether to use the MWI on number and the MWI off number
B. to determine the number that is dialed when users press the Message button
C. to define voice-mail-related attributes
D. to assign a partition to any email-related number

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
QUESTION 95
A range of Meet-Me conference numbers is reserved for manager use. Which method can be used to restrict non-managers from accessing these Meet-Me numbers without limiting their ability to initiate ad hoc conferences?
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 48 Cisco 642-447: Practice Exam
A. Place the Meet-Me numbers in an MRGL that is only assigned to the managers’ phones.
B. Place the Meet-Me numbers in a partition that is only assigned to the CSS for the managers’ phones.
C. Place the conference bridge resource in an MRGL that is only assigned to the managers’ phones.
D. Place the conference bridge resource in a partition that is only assigned to the CSS for the managers’ phones.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:

Flydumps is ready to provide Cisco 642-447 candidates with Cisco 642-447 training materials which can be very much helpful for getting Cisco 642-447 certification, which means that candidates.Cisco 642-447 can easily get access to the services of Cisco 642-447 for practice exam,which will assure them 100% Cisco 642-447 success rate.Though Cisco 642-447 tests are not easy at all, but they do not make Cisco 642-447 things complicated.

Comments are closed.