HomeCCNACisco 640-811 Preparation Materials, Helpful Cisco 640-811 Certification 100% Pass With A High Score

In case you have a new other Cisco 640-811 Certification recognition, businesses usually remember you happen to be very qualified with the deliver the results. A person’s high quality practicing for Cisco 640-811 exam sample questions is from Flydumps. You’ll find your accreditation the same manner 1000s on a yearly basis perform, making use of Flydumps own Official certifications coaching items, methods and also Cisco 640-811 applications.

QUESTION 84
Certkiller has 25 computers and decides to connect the network to the Internet.
Certkiller would like for all of the computers to have access to the Internet at the same time, but Certkiller
only has four usable publicly routable IP addresses.
What should be configured on the router so that all computers can connect to the
Internet simultaneously?

A. Static NAT
B. Global NAT
C. Dynamic NAT
D. Static NAT with ACLs
E. Dynamic NAT with overload
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 85
A Cisco router has been configured with the following command:
IP nat pool nat-test 192.168.6.10 192.168.6.20 netmask 255.255.255.0 This is an example of what type of
NAT?

A. Static NAT
B. Dynamic NAT
C. Dynamic NAT with overload
D. Port Address Translation
E. None of the above
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 86
You are a technician at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee is setting up a new frame relay connection to a remote branch and wants to know what the valid options for frame relay LMI types are. What would your reply be? (Choose all that apply.)
A. EIA/TIA
B. Q.932
C. Q.933 A
D. IEEE
E. IETF
F. Cisco
G. ANSI
Correct Answer: CFG
QUESTION 87
Certkiller has five regional offices that are located in different cities. The IT staff is evaluating WAN technologies to interconnect the regional offices to corporate headquarters. Each of the regional offices should be connected to the corporate headquarters in a hub and spoke arrangement using a packet-switched technology. Which of the following WAN technologies will fulfill these requirements?
A. Frame Relay
B. ISDN
C. T1 leased lines
D. Wireless
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 88
Which of the following describe private IP addresses? (Choose two)
A. Addresses chosen by a company to communicate with the Internet.
B. Addresses that cannot be routed through the public Internet.
C. Addresses that can be routed through the public Internet.
D. A scheme to conserve public addresses.
E. Addresses licensed to enterprise or ISPs by an Internet registry organization.
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 89
Exhibit:

Consider the network shown in the graphic. Which encapsulation type is appropriate to use in this design if the routers are from two different vendors?
A. ietf
B. cisco
C. ansi
D. q953a
E. ieee
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 90
A newly assigned trainee wants to know from you what the “Inside Global” address represents in the configuration of NAT. What can you tell him?
A. The MAC address used by inside hosts to connect to the Internet.
B. The summarized address for all internal subnetted addresses.
C. A private IP address assigned to a host on the inside network.
D. A registered address that represents an inside host to an outside network.
E. A unique IP address used on an intranet.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 91
Which of the following commands will you use to display the configuration register setting on a router?
A. show boot
B. show flash
C. show register
D. show version
E. show config
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 92
You work as network administrator at Certkiller . Your non-Cisco certified assistant has been working on Router CK1 . He incorrectly configured the router interface with a subnet broadcast address. You want to remove the incorrect IP address and replace it with the first usable IP address for the same subnet. Which set of commands will you issue?
A. CK1 (config-if)# clear ip address 190.160.45.31 255.255.255.240 CK1 (config-if)# ip address
190.160.45.17 255.255.255.240
B. CK1 (config-if)# no ip address 190.160.45.23 255.255.255.252 CK1 (config-if)# ip address
190.160.4.21 255.255.255.252
C. CK1 (config-if)# no ip address 190.160.45.23 255.255.255.240 CK1 (config-if)# ip address
190.160.45.20 255.255.255.240
D. CK1 (config-if)# clear ip address 190.160.45.23 255.255.255.0 CK1 (config-if)# no address
190.160.45.17 255.255.255.0
E. CK1 (config-if)# no ip address 190.160.45.15 255.255.255.252 CK1 (config-if)# ip address
190.160.45.9 255.255.255.252
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 93
You are a technician at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what is specific
for a global command.
What should you tell her?

A. A command that is available in every release of IOS.
B. A command that can be entered in any configuration mode.
C. A command that supports all protocols.
D. A command that is implemented in all IOS versions.
E. A command that is set once and affects the entire router.
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 94
Which one of the following parameters is the very first thing that needs to be configured as part of the IGRP routing process?
A. The wild card mask
B. The IP address
C. The IP address mask
D. The metric weights
E. The Autonomous System number
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 95
Which of the following answer choices is an additional parameter which must be supplied before the IGRP routing process can initialize?
A. Connected subnet numbers
B. Register administrative subnet masks
C. IP address mask
D. Autonomous system number
E. Metric weights
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 96
What parameters must you specify when you enable EIGRP routing?
A. The broadcast address, and AS number
B. The network number and AS number
C. EIGRP routing, network number and passive interface
D. EIGRP routing, network number, and AS
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 97
Which of the following technologies can be used in distance vector routing protocols to prevent routing loops? (Select all valid answer choices)
A. Spanning Tree Protocol
B. Shortest path first tree
C. Link-state advertisements (LSA)
D. Hold-down timers
E. Split horizon
F. VRRP
Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 98
What is the reason for configuring a passive interface on a router? (Select only one answer)
A. Allows interfaces to share common IP addresses.
B. Allows an interface to remain up without the aid of keepalives.
C. Allows a router to send routing and not receive updates via that interface.
D. Allows a routing protocol to forward updates that is missing its IP address.
E. Allows a router to receive routing updates on an interface but not send updates via that interface.
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 99
The Certkiller WAN is displayed in the diagram below:

You have just added the router Certkiller 1 to your network and wish it to have full connectivity with routers Certkiller 2 and Certkiller 3. Which of the following configurations would suit Certkiller 1 most appropriately?
A. Certkiller 1(config)# router rip Certkiller 1(config-router)# network 10.0.0.0 Certkiller 1(config-router)# network 172.16.0.0 Certkiller 1(config-router)# network 192.168.1.0
B. Certkiller 1(config)# router rip Certkiller 1(config-router)# network 10.0.0.0 Certkiller 1(config-router)# network 192.168.1.0
C. Certkiller 1(config)# router rip Certkiller 1(config-router)# network 10.0.0.0 Certkiller 1(config-router)# network 172.16.0.0
D. Certkiller 1(config)# router rip Certkiller 1(config-router)# network 10.0.0.0
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 100
A new point to point circuit is installed, connecting Certkiller 1 to Certkiller 2 as shown below:

Users at Certkiller 1 wish to utilize the existing Internet connection at Certkiller 2. To do this, a gateway of last resort needs to be set. What is the command to do this?
A. Certkiller 1(config)# ip route 172.16.4.2 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0
B. Certkiller 1(config)# ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 S1
C. Certkiller 1(config)# ip route 172.16.4.1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0
D. Certkiller 1(config)# ip route S0 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0
E. Certkiller 1(config)# ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.16.4.2
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 101
You are configuring the serial interface of your Cisco router; which of the following are valid encapsulation types you can use? (Select all that apply.)
A. Token Ring
B. Ethernet
C. HDLC
D. PPP
E. Frame Relay
F. CHAP
Correct Answer: CDE
QUESTION 102
Which of the following OSPF commands, when used together, will put the network 192.168.10.0/24 into OSPF area 0? (Select all valid responses)
A. Router(config-router)# network 192.168.10.0 0.0.0.255 0
B. Router(config-router)# network 192.168.10.0 0.0.0.255 area 0
C. Router(config-router)# network 192.168.10.0 255.255.255.0 area 0
D. Router(config)# router ospf 0
E. Router(config)# router ospf 1
Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 103
Which of the following routing protocols are less likely prone routing loops and network reachability problems when used in discontiguous networks? (Select all valid responses)
A. IGRP
B. CDP
C. OSPF
D. RIP v1
E. RIP v2
F. EIGRP
Correct Answer: CEF
QUESTION 104
Which one of the following statements best explains the split horizon rule?
A. Only routers can split boundaries (horizons) between networks in separate AS numbers.
B. Each AS must keep routing tables converged to prevent dead routes from being advertised across boundaries.
C. Once a route is received on an interface, advertise that route as unreachable back out the same interface.
D. Information about a route should never be sent back in the direction from which the original update came.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 105
In EIGRP, what kind of route information is stored in the RAM of the router and maintained by way of hello packets and update packets? (Select two answer choices)
A. Neighbor Table
B. SRF Table
C. RTP Table
D. Topology Table
E. Query Table
F. Dual Table
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 106
What is the maximum number of hops OSPF allows before it deems a network unreachable?
A. 15
B. 16
C. 99
D. 255
E. Unlimited
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 107
On the topic of the OSPF hello protocol; which of the statements below are true? (Select two answer choices)
A. The OSPF Hello protocol provides dynamic neighbor discovery.
B. The OSPF Hello protocol detects unreachable neighbors in 90 second intervals.
C. The OSPF Hello protocol maintains neighbor relationships.
D. The OSPF Hello protocol negotiates the correct parameters between neighboring interfaces.
E. The OSPF Hello protocol uses timers to elect the router with the fastest links at the designated router.
F. The OSPF Hello protocol broadcast hello packets throughout the internetwork to discover all routers that are running OSPF.
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 108
A routing table contains static, RIP, and IGRP routes destined to the same network with each route set to its default administrative distance. Which route will be the preferred route?
A. The RIP route
B. The static route
C. The IGRP route
D. All three will load balance.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 109
You are an administrator and you’ve just configured OSPF on a router with both physical and logical interfaces. Which of the following factors determine the router ID?
A. The lowest IP address of any interface.
B. The highest IP address of any interface.
C. The highest IP address of any logical interface.
D. The middle IP address of any logical interface.
E. The lowest IP address of any physical interface.
F. The highest IP address of any physical interface.
G. The lowest IP address of any logical interface.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 110
Under which circumstance, ie network type, would an OSPF router establish a neighbor adjacency, even though the DR/BDR election process was not performed?
A. Point-to-point
B. Broadcast multicast
C. Nonbroadcast multicast
D. Backbone area 0
E. Virtual Link
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 111
On the assumption that every OSPF router in a particular area is configured with the same priority value; which secondary value would be used as a router ID when there is no loopback interface set?
A. The IP address of the first Fast Ethernet interface.
B. The IP address of the console management interface.
C. The highest IP address among its active interfaces.
D. The lowest IP address among its active interfaces.
E. There will be no router ID until a loopback interface is configured.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 112
The statements below compare and contrast link state and distance vector routing protocols. Which of these are true? (Choose two).
A. Distance vector protocols send the entire routing table to directly connected neighbors.
B. Distance vector protocols are responsible for sending updates to all networks listed in the routing table.
C. Link state protocols are responsible for sending the entire routing table to the whole network.
D. Link state protocols send updates regarding their own links status to all other routers on the network.
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 113
What are the characteristic of link state routing protocols? (Choose all that apply.)
A. The exchange of advertisement is triggered by a change in the network.
B. All routers exchange routing tables with each other iIn a multipoint network.
C. Packets are routed based upon the shortest path to the destination.
D. Paths are chosen depending on the cost efficiency factor.
E. Every router in an OSPF area is capable of representing the entire network topology.
F. Only the designated router in an OSPF area can represent the entire network topology.
Correct Answer: ACE
QUESTION 114
On the topic of OSPF routing; which of the following are the traits of an OSPF area? (Select all that apply)
A. Each OSPF area requires a loopback interface to be configured.
B. Areas may be assigned any number from 0 to 65535.
C. Area 0 is called the backbone area.
D. Hierarchical OSPF networks do not require multiple areas.
E. Multiple OSPF areas must connect to area 0.
F. Single area OSPF networks must be configured in area 1.
Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 115
If the bandwidth of an OSPF interface is configured with the “bandwidth 64” command, what would be the calculated cost of the link?
A. 1
B. 64
C. 1562
D. 64000
E. 1500
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 116
Which two are NOT characteristics of the OSPF routing protocol? (Select all that apply)
A. It confines network instability to a single area of network.
B. It increases the routing overhead of the network
C. It supports VLSM
D. It routes between Autonomous Systems.
E. It allows extensive control of routing updates
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 117
Which of the following are true statements regarding the characteristics of OSPF areas? Select all that apply.
A. All OSPF networks require the use of multiple areas
B. Multiple OSPF areas must connect to area 0
C. Single area OSPF networks must be configured in area 1
D. Areas can be assigned any number from 0 to 63535
E. Area 0 is called the backbone area
F. Each OSPF area need to be configured with a loopback interface
Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 118
On what kinds of networks does OSPF elect a backup designated router?
A. Point-to-point
B. Point to multipoint
C. Broadcast
D. Non-broadcast multi-access
Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 119
Three Certkiller routers are configured for OSPF area 0 as shown in the diagram below:

You wish to ensure that router CK2 will be preferred as the designated router (DR) for the 172.16.1.0 /24
LAN segment.
What configuration tasks could be used to establish this preference? (Choose all that apply)

A. Configure the priority value of the Fa0/0 interface of Router CK2 to a higher value than any other interface on the Ethernet network.
B. Change the router id for Router CK2 by assigning the IP address 172.16.1.130/24 to the Fa0/0 interface of Router CK2 .
C. Configure a loopback interface on Router CK2 with an IP address higher than any IP address on the other routers.
D. Change the priority value of the Fa0/0 interface of Router CK2 to zero.
E. Change the priority values of the Fa0/0 interfaces of Router CK1 and Router CK3 to zero.
F. No further configuration is necessary.
G. All of the above will make CK2 the DR
Correct Answer: ACE
QUESTION 120
The Certkiller router has been configured for EIGRP. Information relating to the configuration is displayed in the output shown below:

The EIGRP configuration in the Certkiller router used a single network statement.
From the output shown in the graphic, which network statement was used to advertise these networks in
EIGRP?

A. network 172.26.168.128 0.0.0.127
B. network 172.26.168.128 area 478
C. network 172.26.0.0
D. network 172.26.168.0 area 478
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 121
Which commands are required to properly configure a router to run OSPF and to add network 192.168.16.0/24 to OSPF area 0? Select two
A. Certkiller Router(config)# router ospf 0
B. Certkiller Router(config)# router ospf 1
C. Certkiller Router(config)# router ospf area 0
D. Certkiller Router(config)# network 192.168.16.0 0.0.0.255 0
E. Certkiller Router(config)# network 192.168.16.0 0.0.0.255 area 0
F. Certkiller Router(config)# network 192.168.16.0 255.255.255.0 area 0
Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 122
Network topology exhibit

Routers Certkiller B and Certkiller C are configured for RIPv2 and have complete connectivity. Router Certkiller A is added to the network. What is the most appropriate Certkiller A configuration for full connectivity?
A. Certkiller A(config)# router rip Certkiller A(config)# network 10.0.0.0 Certkiller A(config)# network
172.16.0.0 Certkiller A(config)# network 192.168.1.0
B. Certkiller A(config)# router rip Certkiller A(config)# network 10.0.0.0
C. Certkiller A(config)# router rip Certkiller A(config)# network 10.0.0.0 Certkiller A(config)# network
172.16.0.0
D. Certkiller A(config)# router rip Certkiller A(config)# network 10.0.0.0 Certkiller A(config)# network
192.168.1.0
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 123
Exhbit

ip route 172.16.3.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.2***** (missing) Which of the following statements are true regarding the command in the exhibit? Select two
A. The command is used to establish a static route.
B. The default administrative distance is used.
C. The command is used to configure the default route.
D. The subnet mask for the source address is 255.255.255.0
E. The command is used to establish a stub network
Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 124
A network administrator needs to configure a serial link between the main office and a remote location. The
router at the remote office is a non-Cisco router.
How should the network administrator configure the serial interface of the main office router to make the
connection?

A. Main(config)# interface serial 0/0 Main(config-if)# ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.255 Main(config-f)# no shut
B. Main(config)# interface serial 0/0 Main(config-if)# ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.255 Main(config-f)# encapsulation ppp Main(config-if)# no shut
C. Main(config)# interface serial 0/0 Main(config-if)# ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.255 Main(config-f)# encapsulation frame-relay Main(config-if)# authentication chap Main(config-if)# no shut
D. Main(config)# interface serial 0/0 Main(config-if)# ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.255 Main(config-f)# encapsulation ietf
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 125
A network administrator needs to configure a default route. Which of the following IOS commands will accomplish this task? (Choose two.)
A. LTD(config)# ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 E0
B. LTD(config)# ip route 0.0.0.0. 255.255.255.255 S0
C. LTD(config-router)# ip route 255.255.255.255 0.0.0.0 192.168.15.36
D. LTD(config)# ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.15.36
E. LTD(config)# ip route 0.0.0.0 192.168.15.36 255.255.255.255
F. LTD# ip default-network 0.0.0.0 192.168.15.36 255.255.255.255
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 126
Exhibit:
Which series of commands will configure router CK1 for LAN-to-LAN communication with router CK2 ?
The enterprise network address is 192.1.1.0/24 and the routing protocol in use is RIP. (Choose three.) 1.
CK1 (config)# interface ethernet 0 CK1 (config-if)# ip address 192.1.1.129 255.255.255.192 CK1 (config-if)
# no shutdown 2. CK1 (config)# interface ethernet 0 CK1 (config-if)# ip address 192.1.1.97

255.255.255.192 CK1 (config-if)# no shutdown 3. CK1 (config)# interface serial 0 CK1 (config-if)# ip address 192.1.1.4
255.255.255.252 CK1 (config-if)# clock rate 56000 4. CK1 (config)# interface serial 0 CK1 (config-if)# ip address 192.1.1.6 255.255.255.252 CK1 (config-if)# no shutdown 5. CK1 (config)# router rip CK1 (config-router)# network 192.1.1.4 CK1 (config-router)# network 192.1.1.128 6. CK1 (config)# router rip CK1 (config-router)# version 2 CK1 (config-router)# network 192.1.1.0
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer:

Cisco 640-811 exams are taken in computer networking. Android puts its own exam item into the system of Parametric Test Company, and then the testing system of that company makes different pieces of examination paper for registered examinees. The existing knowledge updates very quickly, so Cisco 640-811 exam sample questions updates constantly as the update of its products. You know that certification exams can not increase your work experience. In addition, Cisco 640-811 mainly concerns with technical skills. Our FLYDUMPS Cisco 640-811 exam sample questions are constantly being updated. You can check the quality of our practice test updates by visiting our latest news page or signing up to our newsletter for recent updates and New Releases to our practice exams.

         

Loading Facebook Comments ...

Comments

Cisco 640-811 Preparation Materials, Helpful Cisco 640-811 Certification 100% Pass With A High Score — No Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *